Configuration Method of Dependable Network-on-Chip Based on Partial Reconfiguration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI MASARU  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50345659)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワークオンチップ / 高信頼アーキテクチャ / ネットワーク再構成 / 耐故障ルーティング / 部分再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of large-scale on-chip parallel systems, this research project studied the configuration method of dependable Network-on-Chip (NoC) to tolerate defects and faults in the systems. Introducing the concept of partial reconfiguration, we developed a novel approach which combines two different fault-tolerance technologies, network reconfiguration and fault-tolerant routing. This approach has shown to reduce the significant degradation of NoC size and communication performance which was the critical problem in the previous methods, and enable the customization of NoC to meet the performance requirements imposed by the target applications.