Maximize the Efficiency of LSI DesignFlow with Advanced LSI Test Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyase Kohei  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (30452824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVLSI設計技術 / LSIテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we proposed a method to extract important areas in terms of controlling power consuming of LSI testing. Also, we proposed a method to generate test patterns for the extracted areas. The results of above methods can be integrated, and then they can contribute to increase the efficiency of the LSI design flow. The results of extraction of areas can be used for power network synthesis and power-aware test pattern generation. The proposed test pattern generation can contribute to increase effectiveness of detection, reliability, and quality of LSI. We have published this work in two international symposiums, one international workshop, and one Japanese workshop.