Development of a secure dynamic reconfiguration system using a Physically Unclonable Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Yohei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, セキュアシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (60530368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリコンフィギャラブルシステム / ハードウェアセキュリティ / PUF / 暗号 / FPGA / 物理複製困難機能 (PUF) / 動的再構成システム / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have implemented a PUF-KEY circuit on a Kintex-7 FPGA that consists of a physically unclonable function (PUF), fuzzy extractor and AES circuits. A fuzzy extractor generates a cryptographic key from noisy PUF outputs by applying an error correcting code. In this study, I used (255, 239) Reed-Solomon (RS) codes for the fuzzy extractor. For the development of an RS encoder and decoder, I used Matlab HDL Coder, which is one of the popular high-level synthesis tools available. In this study, I show the speed and area performance of the PUF-KEY circuit. I also experimentally show the effectiveness of the PUF-KEY circuits by using three SASEBO-G3 FPGA boards. I confirmed that each PUF-KEY circuit on the boards generates a unique key, and then the same key is regenerated from the same PUF.