Extensions and Applications of Refinement Types based on Game Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Unno Hiroshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (80569575)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプログラム検証 / 型システム / 定理自動証明 / 制約解消 / リファインメント型 / 依存型 / ホーン節制約解消 / 制約最適化 / 関係的仕様 / 帰納的定理証明 / ゲーム意味論 / トレース意味論 / 抽象解釈 / 関係的仕様検証 / 停止性検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to extend refinement type systems and their type checking and inference methods based on a denotational semantics, with applications to formal verification of high-level programs. The main result is the development of a fully-automated tool RCaml for path-sensitive verification of (a) termination, (b) non-termination, and (c) relational properties of high-order functional programs that manipulate algebraic data structures.