Recommendation system for a method name and method body content using code corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hayase Yasuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (40423090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコード補完 / 情報推薦システム / 識別子名 / メソッドボディ / オブジェクト指向プログラミング / メソッド名の推薦 / メソッドボディの推薦 / クラス名の推薦 / システムの実装 / 評価実験 / 論文発表 / 手法の改善 / モデルの構築 / プロトタイプシステムの開発 / 国際会議発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated an approach for supporting naming a method and a class. The approach generates candidate of method names from content of the method and the class respectively. Furthermore, we developed a novel code completion approach, which can be used when a method body is empty, leveraging a name of the method and its context. Both approaches leverage the knowledge learned from huge size of code corpus for generating candidates.