A development process and middleware for dealing with requirements changes after software release based on dynamic evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40508834)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア進化 / 自己適応システム / 要求工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to establish a development process for dynamic evolution after the system release. In particular, we define a goal-elaboration process that enable to localize code changes in the requirements description by refactoring in terms of control loops. We also implement prototype software systems for evaluate the feasibility of the middleware for the dynamic evolution. The results of our experiments demonstrate that our approach can support the dynamic evolution by providing useful APIs for implementing components constituting control loops and replacing them at runtime.