Forma verification of hybrid systems based on the infinitesimal programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Kohei  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70633692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイブリッドシステム / プログラム検証 / 不変条件 / 無限小プログラミング / 超準解析 / 次元解析 / 非線形不変条件 / システム検証 / 形式手法 / 形式検証 / プログラミング言語 / プログラミング言語理論 / プログラム意味論 / プログラム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a method for verifying hybrid systems based on the idea of the infinitesimal programming. Although the obtained result is yet to scale to practical hybrid systems, as a byproduct, we obtained an efficient nonlinear invariant synthesis algorithm. Invariant synthesis algorithms, which is an important technology in program verification, often cannot be applied to a complex system due to their complexity. Our method makes these algorithms fast using the idea of dimension analysis used in the are of physics. We plan to investigate this idea to an algorithm that can deal with more complex hybrid systems.