An effective development method of an assurance case from software review results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshinori  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10425738)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアシュアランスケース / セーフティケース / ソフトウェアレビュー / ディペンダビリティ / 撤回可能性 / 議論 / 説明責任 / GSN / システムアシュアランス / 信用の程度 / 議論モデル / 設計根拠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a defeasible GSN (dGSN) by introducing some supplemental notation and semantics in order to express rebuttals for existing arguments and to show the status of the arguments. Rebuttals in arguments can be used to record the results of software review activities in a structural and effective way. We also propose procedures for retrieving information used for constructing an assurance case by applying some data-mining techniques and in order to evaluate the proposed procedures, we consider some quality metrics of assurance cases written in GSN. The experiments we conducted to evaluate the proposed procedure, based on the proposed quality metrics, showed there are capabilities that our procedures have some advantages in comparison with the traditional construction of assurance cases.