A Study of Localizing Buggy Module in Large-scale Software Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AKINORI Ihara  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40638392)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトウェア開発 / リポジトリマイニング / 欠陥箇所特定技術 / バグローカリゼーション / ソフトウェア検証 / バグ再修正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study proposed a method to identify buggy modules that cause problems in software. In general, software developers often localize buggy modules based on issue reports posted by users, and they fix the modules. However, if developers do not have extensive knowledge and experience of the software, they might take time to localize buggy files, and are likely to miss buggy files that should be changed to fix the problems. In order to understand the reports and localize correct buggy files, this study built a model to identify buggy modules with machine-learning approach.