On the study of high performance operating system on many-core CPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Toshihiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80359942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオペレーティングシステム / 並列・分散処理 / マルチコア / 分散OS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tender operating system that is a monolithic kernel, we designed a method that reduces mutual exclusion. We evaluated the method. The evaluation results show that the performance of the proposed method is equal to or more than that of Linux and FreeBSD. In addition, we designed a method that can boot an operating system on each core. The evaluation results of the proposed method found the problem of the method in a machine with NUMA. Thus, we investigated the performance of the method in a machine with NUMA, then showed the design principle in a machine with NUMA.