Extending efficient reversible simulations and the methods of reversible programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tetsuo  南山大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80456631)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可逆計算 / 可逆シミュレーション / 可逆自己解釈系 / 可逆プログラミング言語 / Janus / 構造化定理 / 可逆アルゴリズム / 可逆万能性 / 可逆チューリング機械 / 流れ図 / 並び替えアルゴリズム / 自己解釈系 / プログラミング言語 / プログラミング方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to investigate the methods of the design of reversible programming languages and reversible programming.
We have shown that the extended reversible programming language Janus is still reversible, even if a parameter passing method is introduced into the language. We have proposed that a small reversible programming language that enables linear-time reversible self-interpretation, which has potential to be applied in the theory of reversible computation. For the design of reversible programming languages, we have studied the theory of structured/unstructured reversible flowchart languages. It is fundamental for reversible imperative programming languages.
We have proposed the concepts to measure the efficiency of reversible algorithms. We have reported fundamental reversible programming methods such as reversible comparison sorts and reversible ranking and its inverse of binary trees, which are efficient in terms of the proposed measure.