Study of Intelligent and Secure Smart Grid Infrastructure With Effective Eco-Friendly Power Distribution Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fadlullah Zubair  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40614011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCommunication / Information Technology / Smart grid / ネットワーク / ネットワークプロトコル / セキュリティ / スマートグリッド / パワースケジューリング / QoPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since power generation of renewable resources are not stable and customer-demands are usually time-varying, the supply power and demands of the customers are always unequal. Hence, we designed a smart grid architecture and included micro-grids with storage equipment to satisfy the demands of the customers. Adequate communication frameworks were developed also. Our studies analyzed high power loss issues when power is transmitted from primary power generation to secondary power generation sources, and also among micro grids. First, a centralized solution to optimally solve the problem was proposed. By taking the result of the centralized solution as "baseline", a distributed solution was then formulated and evaluated with effective performance.
In this topic, several journals, a conference paper, and a complete book has been published in the three fiscal years.