Proposal and real-world evaluation of a VANET protocol utilizing fuzzy logic and reinforcement learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Wu Celimuge  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (90596230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車両アドホックネットワーク / VANET / マルチホッププロトコル / 高度交通システム / ファジィ論理 / 強化学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vehicular ad hoc networks (VANETs) have been attracting great interest due to their potential usage in interesting applications including collision avoidance systems and driving assistance systems. A multi-hop routing protocol for VANETs was proposed in this research. The proposed protocol takes into account the inter-vehicle distance, vehicle movement, wireless bandwidth, and signal quality for the link status evaluation by using a fuzzy logic-based approach. The protocol also employs a reinforcement learning-based approach to select the best route considering multi-hop efficiency. The proposed protocol was evaluated by using a real vehicular ad hoc network.