Ecology/Environmental Observation System utilizing Aerial Vehicle-based Store-Carry-Forward Communication
Project/Area Number |
25730055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2015) Nagaoka University of Technology (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 情報ネットワーク / センサネットワーク / 遅延耐性ネットワーク / 飛行体 / 蓄積運搬型通信 / 運用管理システム / 障害検知 / ネットワーク運用技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to establish a practical data retrieval system for the ecology/environmental observation field where it is difficult to deploy a network infrastructure, we have studied a new DTN technology utilizing air vehicles that support wireless communication and are equipped with auto-piloting function. First, based on the network coordinate system that maps communications nodes onto the multi-dimensional geometric space where the Euclidean distance expresses network latency between nodes, the prediction method of unknown communication quality of the moving vehicle has been developed. In addition, we have achieved a new data retrieval system by adding auto-piloting and wireless communication functions to air vehicles so as to obtain observation data from sensor nodes. Furthermore, in order to monitor operating status of moving vehicles on the field, a new operation management system has been developed.