Indoor Positioning Platform based on Integration of Dead-Reckoning and WLAN positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kaji Katsuhiko  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40466412)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords屋内位置推定 / コーパス / スマートフォン / 歩行センシングデータ / 行動認識 / モバイルコンピューティング / ユビキタスコンピューティング / 歩行車デッドレコニング / 無線LAN / 歩行者デッドレコニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In activity sensing using wearable sensors, higher accuracy can be expected from detection of zones in which there is continuously little change in the states of the sensor signals than from detection of zones in which there are large changes in the sensor signals within a short time. We focus on such stability of sensing signal and, as an application example, we used the concept to estimate walking direction on the basis of stable walking zone detection using a gyrometer and estimation of movement between the floors of a building by detection of stable floor zones with an air pressure sensor. We then integrated these estimations to obtain a 3-D pedestrian trajectory.
I also developed two corpora named HASC-IPSC and Ubicomp/ISWC 2015 PDR Challenge Corpus. These corpora contains many pedestrian sensing data is included. HASC-IPSC is already in use. I plan to open Ubicomp/ISWC 2015 PDR Challenge Corpus in Sep. 2016.