Study on Integrated Renewable-energy Aware Communication System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinkuma Ryoichi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70362580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Tatsuro  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (30324677)
Research Collaborator WU Qishen  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 修士課程
SUZUKI Sho  京都大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords通信・エネルギー統合 / ストアアンドフォワード / 再生可能エネルギー / 自然エネルギー / バッテリ駆動 / Unmanned Aerial Vehicle / バックホールネットワーク / 適応制御 / 通信制御 / 蓄積転送 / 生成・消費エネルギーの数学的モデル化 / 計算機シミュレーションによる有効性検証 / 実装実験による有効性検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent volume of data exchanged in our daily lives has been explosively increased as people know as `Big data'. This trend has also been increasing the scales of communication systems, which enable people to exchange data. Because of this trend, it is forecasted that the energy consumption at communication systems will cause a serious issue in our future society Therefore, this study focuses on an integrated renewable-energy aware communication system, which considers the instability of renewable energy and maximizes the utilization efficiency of renewable energy. Through this work, the energy-aware store-and-forward system and algorithm were proposed and validated. Two journal papers and five other papers were published.