Wi-Fi Offloading Method Based on Prefetching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2014)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Morihiko  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90523077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsWi-Fiオフローディング / プリフェッチ / スマートフォン / モバイルコンピューティング / WiFiオフローディング / モバイルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The explosive growth of mobile data traffic causes immense pressure on the cellular networks (3G/4G), resulting in the deterioration in the quality of wireless communication. To cope with the problem, mobile network operators deploy Wi-Fi access points (Wi-Fi APs) to offload the traffic from 3G/4G to Wi-Fi. However, since the coverage of a Wi-Fi AP is relatively small, Wi-Fi connectivity is far from ubiquitous. To increase opportunities of offloading, we propose a prefetch-based Wi-Fi offloading method. In this method, while a mobile terminal is connected to a Wi-Fi AP, the application data that will be requested over 3G/4G after the user leaves the AP are predicted, and these contents are prefetched in advance over Wi-Fi. Because the available battery amount is one of the most critical resources of mobile terminals, our method tries to increase the offloaded amount within the constraint on the battery amount consumed by prefetching.