Deciding Movement of Sensor Nodes Using Solar Energy Generation for Extending WSN Lifetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMA Ryo  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80611409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 可動ノード / 太陽光発電 / 領域被覆 / センサネットワーク / モバイルノード / エナジーハーベスティング / 被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless sensor networks (WSNs) that periodically collect the environmental information such as temperature, humidity, and so on require the coverage of a given target field any time and the operation lifetime longer than an expected duration by the minimum number of sensor nodes. For these WSNs, we propose two methods deciding a schedule of node movement to cover the agricultural field and water surface field, respectively.
For agricultural field, simulation results confirm that our method achieves 4% reduction of the number of nodes and 10% extension of the operation lifetime compared to the method without estimation of power generation amount. For water surface field, simulation results confirm that the proposed features for adjusting the positions of nodes moved by water current can improve the duration of field coverage by 48% for WSN with 360 nodes.