Theory and Implementation of Structured Overlay Network based on Deterministic Algorithm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Atsushi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90424001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオーバーレイネットワーク / P2Pネットワーク / 負荷分散 / 自律分散ネットワーク / データ集計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new efficient and accurate data aggregation mechanism for a structured overlay network. The aggregation mechanism uses a concept of "time-slot" in order to aggregate data accurately. By using this mechanism, we can efficiently obtain accurate data from sensors which are spread across a wide area. We also developed a new efficient dynamic load balancing mechanism for a structured overlay network. The load balancing mechanism uses data aggregated from the structured overlay network in order to determine an action of each node. This mechanism can distribute load of each node more efficiently than existing mechanisms. As a result of these study, we achieved a development of a scalable structured overlay network which supports all of "communication considering the physical network", "accurate data aggregation" and "efficient dynamic load balancing".