HPC Interconnects toward Ultra-low-delay Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ikki  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任准教授 (90648023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 計算機システム / 相互結合網 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified how to design an ultra-low-latency network that connects tens of thousands of computers within a large-scale parallel computing systems such as next-generation supercomputers. We developed a sophisticated method to design a network topology and a routing algorithm that minimizes the end-to-end latency. Existng design method for supercomputer networks did not take a cable delay into account, of which our proposed method explicitly take care. When comparing to a former state-of-the-art network design, our design achieves merely 6% higher communication latency while consuming 65% smaller amount of cable. As such, our proposed design method provides a desirable trade-off between cost and performance.