Study of High-quality Surface Generation Technology for Numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Makoto  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (90508409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 可視化 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 粒子法 / 液体表面生成 / 陰関数曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation is an important technique to predict behaivor of real phenomenon in a computer. In this research, we developed a method to allow surface representation of both smooth and sharp features for liquid simulations which has defined border between liquid and gas. As a result, we archive more high quality visualization for the numerical simulation. Moreover, we solved a problem of non-uniform distribution of particles that will affect quality of the surface.