Construction of a large scale image feature database using sparse coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Taro  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40423016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスパース符号化 / 辞書学習 / 画像特徴量 / 画像認識 / スパース性 / 画像分類 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dictionary learning is a general name given to methods that features for decomposing observed data into a sparse linear combination. One achievement of this project was to develop a method of speeding up K-SVD, a widely-used method for dictionary learning, by iterative projection onto lower dimensional subspace. The result was published as an article in the Journal of Information Processing by the Information Processing Society of Japan in May 2016. By applying the method to a set of images, an image feature database was constructed. In addition, a method of image classification using a Fisher kernel imposing sparsity was developed.