Construction of 3D fluid database and movie production by using it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Okabe Makoto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (40557211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動画 / Computed Tomography / 流体 / 画像解析 / 認知心理学 / 3次元ボリュームモデリング / 流体シミュレーション / 単一画像からの3次元形状復元 / CTスキャン / グラフィクス / 質感 / テクスチャ合成 / コンピュータグラフィクス / 画像処理 / マルチメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual effects of fluid phenomena, such as fire, smoke, and explosion, are indispensable in modern movie production, and fluids have been important research topics in computer graphics for decades. We propose a method of image-based modeling of fluids, which takes sparse multi-view images (e.g., only a singleview or a pair of front and side views). We presented this method at SIGGRAPH 2015, which is a top conference of computer graphics.