Visual Simulation of Magnetohydrodynamics Based on Magnetic Field Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomokazu  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 助教 (30635545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords3DCG / オーロラ / 電磁流体 / 熱伝導 / 自然現象 / CG / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new modeling method to simulate complicated deformations of aurora for CG animations. Although much research work has been done in order to reproduce the aurora phenomenon using 3D computer graphics, no one has recreated disconnection and reconnection of aurora, which are dynamic behaviors unique to aurora. In our method, the aurora distributions are represented as sampling points. The proposed method renders the CG animations of the aurora by projecting 3D aurora distribution to the screen and calculating the intensities of emissions.
Next, we propose a method for simulating glazed frost by computing heat transfers between water droplets and the surrounding air. We propose a method to create an animation of glazed frost formation by taking into account the heat transfer between particles and the outside grids. We propose a technique which is highly compatible for a FLIP method to solve the heat conduction equation and we reproduce the formation of glazed frost.