Computational Resource Assignment for Parallel Execution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANEMITSU Hidehiro  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 助教 (60434362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタスクスケジューリング / タスククラスタリング / 不均一分散環境 / 並列計算 / マルチコア / 分散処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed a method for processor utilization in a heterogeneous distributed system, which consists of : (i) derivation of the lower bound of the work load for each processor to be assigned for parallel execution, (ii) task assignment, (iii) task scheduling. Conventional task scheduling algorithms for heterogeneous systems have one serious drawback, i.e., they can not achieve a high degree of processor utilization because they assign an averaged scheduling priority for each task and then a good response time can not be obtained in a system having high heterogeneity. From experimental results by the simulation, it can be concluded that the proposed algorithm in this research outperforms other conventional task scheduling algorithms in terms of both the response time and efficiency.