Integrated 3D fused visualization for mesh-free simulation based on point cloud data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kyoko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (00388109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高性能計算 / 可視化 / 半透明 / 粒子ベースレンダリング / 融合可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to develop 3D fused visualization for mesh-free simulation. Our visualization method was proposed as a transparent-rendering method that does not require sorting. By using this method, large-scale data (the order of 100M points) realizes interactive visualization. Moreover, we execute the surface rendering with the non-uniform opacity using the color and opacity maps same as volume rendering by using our visualization method. Furthermore, we show the 3D fused image, such as slice-slice, volume-slice.