Development and implementation of algorithms for massively parallel quantum chemistry calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Kazuya  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 特任研究員 (80390681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子化学 / スーパーコンピュータ / 並列計算 / 計算化学 / 巨大分子系 / オープンソースライセンス / 電子状態 / 計算科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Algorithms for massively parallel quantum chemistry calculations were developed and implemented, and the developed program SMASH was released under the open source (Apache 2.0) license. It shows high parallel efficiency and CPU performance on 100,000 CPU cores of the K Computer. It is practical to calculate electronic structures and geometries of large molecules with relatively high accuracy. Frequently used routines such as one- and two-electron integral calculations are modularized to reuse easily. As applications, the structures of nano-sized gold clusters were calculated accurately, and the activation energy calculation of a chemical reaction using first-principle molecular dynamics was performed by combining with another program.