Project/Area Number |
25730080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Shintaro 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 技術研究員 (60415982)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | VR可視化 / 操作履歴 / 携帯端末 / ユーザインタフェース / HMD / VFIVE / 複合現実 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to high efficiency visualization using the virtual reality (VR) technology, a method for reapplying arbitrary operations selectively from the operations that were applied by VFIVE, a visualization software for CAVE-type VR system, is examined. The method implemented to the web application for hand held devices. As part of the high efficiency of VR visualization, VFIVE is ported to an inexpensive head-mounted display type VR device.