A Study of Facial Image Storage and Retrieval System with Privacy Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80578279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプライバシー保護 / 画像検索 / 顔画像認識 / 情報セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish the facial image storage and retrieval system to search facial images of criminal suspects and to protect privacy of good citizens, based on integration of image retrieval technology and cryptographic technology. To realize it, we proposed methods to generate effective identification code from a facial image (1) and to encrypt and decrypt data with a retrieval authorization process based on the identification code (2). We implemented and evaluated the proposed system and obtain some observation to balance privacy protection and social benefit.