A Research on File Sharing System for Cloud Storages with File/Directory Name Encryption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Toshihiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (80508127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords属性ベース暗号 / クラウドストレージ / 秘密分散法 / ストリーム暗号 / ID連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I proposed a secure file sharing system for cloud storage services with access control by using Ciphertext-Policy Attribute Based Encryption (CP-ABE). The proposed system can protect the contents of files and the file names/directory names, which were not discussed by the past CP-ABE based systems. Moreover, I implemented a prototype system, and evaluated the processing time in order to demonstrate the practicality of the proposed system.