An Enavaluation Method of Team Situation Awareness of Air Traffic Control Teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NONOSE KOHEI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20644496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチーム状況認識 / 航空管制 / チームワーク / 評価手法 / チーム認知 / 現場観察 / インターフェイス評価 / ワークロード / チームインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High reliability teams in complex and dynamics settings, such as air traffic control (ATC) teams, require high levels of shared awareness and understanding between team members concerning the task for safe and efficient operations. Although much research has been devoted to the measurement of situation awareness of individuals in high risk environments, the operationalization of team situational awareness (TSA) has remained fuzzy and the development of techniques to measure TSA has received little attention. This study describes the first results of a TSA measurement based on mutual belief. The new TSA method is a qualitative as well as a quantitative method, which relies on qualitative data obtained through behavioral observation by subject matter experts and allows quantitative TSA ratings based on the collected data. This paper describes the method and initial efforts to establish reliability and validity in an ATC environment and discusses the next steps for further development.