How lay-judges process information items relevant to the reliability of testimony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu International University (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
ishizaki chikage  九州国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00435968)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords裁判員 / 情報処理 / 重み付け / 評議 / 模擬裁判 / 証言 / 法的判断 / 判断傾向 / 重みづけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how lay-judges process information items relevant to the reliability of testimony during the trial. In this study, 4 mock trial experiments were conducted. Results showed that lay-judges evaluated each of the information items concerning witness’ reliability included in mock trial scenarios. Interactions between information items didn’t enhance the importance of the individual items.