Exploration of Attentional Resource for Emotional Information: A Cognitive Neuroscience Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2015)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Minamoto Takehiro  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター 脳情報通信融合研究室, 協力研究員 (40611306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感情 / 注意資源 / 脳活動 / 前部帯状回 / 注意 / 記憶 / 選択的注意 / fMRI / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The latest research on selective attention has shown category- or modality-based attention resource, which is theorized as the specialized cognitive load theory. Those research have focused on visual or verbal attentional resource; however, few studies have investigated the resource for emotional information. The present study proposed the valence-based attentional resource for emotional information in which attentional resource is separately equipped based on emotional valence (i.e., positive or negative), and tested the hypothesis using the methods established in fields of experimental psychology and cognitive neuroscience.
The results showed that attentional resource for emotional information is limited by not emotional valence but emotional intensity, meaning valence-general attentional resource.