Comparative Cognitive Approach onto Crossmodal Correspondences and Sound Symbolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Ikuma  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80543214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚間一致 / 言語進化 / 系列処理 / 空間表彰 / 比較認知科学 / 空間表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current project, I have focused on crossmodal correspondences which thought to be one of the important factors for acquisition of language, especially "labels", in our evolution as well as in our development. Specifically I have conducted comparative studies of crossmodal correspondences between "order" and "space". I have found that chimpanzees, orangutans, rhesus monkeys share similar crossmodal correspondences between "order" and "space" with us human and spontaneously map "order" information onto "space". Further study in chimpanzees suggested that these crossmodal correspondences are modulated by the brain hemispheric laterality. Also I have confirmed that the cognitive resources processing "order" and "space" do overlap as suggested by studies in humans. Therefore, the observed cross-modal correspondences between "order" and "space" in nonhuman primates seem to be very similar phenomenon to those observed in humans.