Cognitive science of therapist expertise
Project/Area Number |
25730094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka Chika 追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00609779)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 熟達 / セラピスト / 相互作用 / 言葉がけ / 非言語行動 / 認知科学 / 声掛け / 記憶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined whether therapists' memory of client-presented information varies qualitatively according to the number of years of therapy experience. The results indicated that the experienced therapist group scored the highest in recalling client-presented information and that recalled contents differed among the participant groups. This study also aimed to investigate the characteristics of effective interaction between a therapist and his/her client during a session of therapy. The results indicated that the expert therapists appropriately provided attentive utterances and physical support according to the client' s actions. Implications of the results for the steps to gain therapist expertise were discussed.