The relationship between unawareness of visual information and its location in the visual field under the augmented reality environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Ken  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30379044)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚的注意 / 見落とし / 拡張現実 / オプティカルフロー / 自然画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that a visual stimulus suddenly appearing close to or overlap with another stimulus could trigger unawareness of the stimulus. Recently, augmented reality (AR) technology, which allow us to add information on our visual field electronically, has been used to our daily life. The AR environments seem to meet conditions that the unawareness of visual information occurs due to the abrupt onset of another. The purpose of this research project is to contribute to realize safe and comfortable AR environments by clarifying the conditions where we can avoid the unawareness of visual information. The results of psychophysical experiments showed that specific directions of optical flow induced by background dots could decrease the possibility of occurrence of the unawareness if information could be presented at appropriate locations of visual field. These findings suggest that we can construct the AR environments with high visibility.