Cognitive and Neural Mechanism for the Recognition of Fragmented Visual Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2014-2015)
Kochi University of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Jiang Yinlai  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (70508340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚認知 / 断片文字 / 視覚補間 / 断片率 / 認知力 / 介護予防 / 早期発見 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interpolation and reconstruction of fragmented visual information during the cognitive process is a very important feature of visual cognition. To elucidate the mechanism of visual interpolation, this study evaluated the importance of residual information for the fragmented-letter recognition, and proposed a least-distance connection model. The preference of connecting scattered information was also investigated. An fMRI experiment was conducted to locate the brain areas involved in the visual interpolation. A simple measurement system using touch panels or tablets was developed to easily measure the recognition ability for fragmented letters. The relation between visual interpolation ability and aging was also studied to explore the possibility of early detection of cognitive impairments.