The mechanisms underlying cooperative behaviour in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kusayama Taichi  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80384197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協力行動 / ラット / スナネズミ / オカメインコ / コモンマーモセット / 種間比較 / 比較認知科学 / 哺乳類 / 鳥類 / 小型霊長類 / げっ歯類 / 霊長類 / 社会的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has seen increased attention to the cognitive system of animal cooperative behavior. Two more individuals working together accomplish that only one individual can not be achieved. It may be said that the cooperative behavior is the social skill that became necessary to survive of severe habitat. In this study, rodents (rat, Mongolian gerbil) and primates (common marmoset) and bird (cockatiel) were tested in some cooperative tasks. As a result, it was not admitted that primates and bird cooperated together. The rodents had showed the understanding the need of other individuals for the task solving. These results have been interpreted as demonstrating an understanding of cooperation in rodents. It will be thought that the rodents are useful as an animal model examining a cooperation behavior in the future study.