Perceptual gestalt emerges from redundant contexts: comparative developmental studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhiro  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (20546725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン優位性効果 / 文脈効果 / ゲシュタルト知覚 / 視線 / 知覚的体制化 / まとまり / ゲシュタルト心理学 / チンパンジー / 顔知覚 / 創発的特徴 / 探索非対称性 / 発達的変化 / 幼児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human adults perceptually group multiple component parts as a whole. In the present study, I compared chimpanzees and humans to examine what aspects of perceptual grouping is unique to humans. I also compared human children and adults to examine how perceptual grouping develops. In a series of experiments, I was particularly interested in the configural superiority effect: despite its irrelevance, redundant contexts improve the participants' performance when the context perceptually grouped with the task-related stimuli. When the shape perception was examined using geometric figures, chimpanzees and human children showed similar configural superiority effect to human adults. However, they failed to show the effect in face perception. I also revealed that human gaze and objects is perceptually grouped when the gaze is oriented towards the objects. In summary, basic principles of perceptual gestalts are shared between humans and chimpanzees, as well as human adults and children.