Acquisition of Scene Illuminant Information using Omnidirectional Spectral HDR Imaging and its Application to Image Rendering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Keita  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30583405)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMINAGA Shoji  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 特任研究員 (10103342)
HORIUCHI Takahiko  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (50272181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全方位画像 / HDR画像 / 分光画像 / 分光CGレンダリング / シーン光源 / 光源解析 / 分光データ解析 / ハイダイナミックレンジ画像 / 計測システム / 画像データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recent society with high-grade information media technology, it is important to clarify the “appearance on objects and colors”. In these research fields, scene illuminant information is significant because the illumination condition is one of the important factors to represent the appearance. However, the current technologies on the acquisition, analysis and rendering of illuminant information were not sufficient. Therefore, this research project aimed to develop the fundamentals for scene illumination and object color appearance. For realizing the purpose, we focused the following contents: (1) Development of omnidirectional spectral HDR image acquisition system, (2) Algorithm for accurate spectral estimation, (3) Analysis of scene illuminant spectral information and (4) Scene rendering based on the above analysis results.