Investigation of method optimization for multi-modal speech recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10402215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声認識 / マルチモーダル情報処理 / 読唇 / 最適化 / 実環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For multi-modal speech recognition that uses speech signals and lip images, this research aimed at development of method optimization according to tasks and environments. Effectiveness of incorporating several basic features and applying deep-learning techniques, the optimal architecture of audio-visual integration in addition to effectiveness of stochastic model combination, and improvement of model adaptation were clarified. A robust and high-performance multi-modal speech recognition method was thus developed. The method was applied in various tasks and environments, then recognition improvement was observed and future works were also found.