Lexical learning from interaction data for service robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70508415)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 言語獲得 / シンボルグラウンディング / ロボット / 発話理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand speech of a user and act adequately, service robots need to have the pre-designed linguistic knowledge, such as lexicon, grammar and the relationship between the meaning of speech and actions of robots. However, the robot cannot adequately act when a user uttered the term that is not included in the pre-designed knowledge. To solve this problem, in this research, we developed the method to extend the linguistic knowledge by statistically analyzing phoneme sequences of the new wordings. On the other hand, utterances for navigation often includes relative spatial concepts. However, reference objects which are required to understanding relative spatial concepts may not be included in the utterances. In this research, we proposed a method for learning relative spatial concepts while estimating the reference objects. In this method, a robot extracts candidates of reference object from an occupancy grid map.