Study of automatic captioning based on unified modeling of spontaneous speech recognition and automatic editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Akita Yuya  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (90402742)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声認識 / 自動整形 / 話し言葉 / 字幕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of redundant and colloquial expressions are observed in spontaneous speech such as classroom lectures and academic talks. Thus, automatic speech recognition (ASR) systems need to cover these kinds of spontaneous expressions to make accurate transcripts, while these expressions in the transcripts are then edited and/or removed for better captions. In this research, models of ASR and automatic editing are considered as transformation to/from the style of spontaneous speech. Characteristics of spontaneous speech are modeled, then the model is applied to ASR and automatic editing. We have developed an automatic captioning system based on this framework for lectures.