Research on a wearable motion capture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Hirotake  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 任期制講師 (70418523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウェアラブルカメラ / モーションキャプチャ / 動的マーカ / AR / ウェアラブル / 姿勢推定 / 動的ARマーカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose a wearable camera-based pose estimation of a user’s body parts such as head and shoulders. The proposed system is mounted on a user’s chest and the camera observe user’s body parts directly. In the current implementation, the camera looks upward to observe head and shoulders region. The proposed method is based on histograms of orientated gradient (HoG) features and support vector regression (SVR). The preliminary experimental results demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method.
In addition, we also propose a method to achieve positions and poses of multiple cameras and temporal synchronization among them by using blinking calibration patterns for obtaining positions and poses of a wearable camera in environment. The proposed calibration patterns are based on pseudo random volumes (PRV). We believe our method is useful not only for multiple camera systems but also for AR applications for multiple users.