Inferring important regions attributed to a videographer's intention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yuta  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70633551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重要領域推定 / 映像 / プライバシー保護 / 映像要約 / 撮影者の意図 / 点軌跡 / 視覚的注意モデル / 視線解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inferring important region in a video is a technique that can be used for various applications, and a number of approaches have been proposed so far. Most of these approaches model the visual system of animals and inferred regions may not be very consistent with expected important regions, especially when watching a video. In this project, we focus on a videographer’s intention and propose an approach for important region inference when watching a video. We also develop fully-automatic video privacy protection and video summarization as potential applications of the proposed important region inference approach and experimentally demonstrate their performances.