Applications to computer vision using spectral theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Gou Koutaki  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (20582935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスケールスペース / 主成分分析 / SIFT / 画像認識 / アフィン不変 / キーポイント検出 / 画像特徴抽出 / スペクトル分解 / スペクトル理論 / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose the application of principal components analysis (PCA) to scale-spaces. PCA is a standard method used in computer vision. The translation of an input image into scale-space is a continuous operation, which requires the extension of conventional finite matrix-based PCA to an infinite number of dimensions. In this study, we use spectral decomposition to resolve this infinite eigenproblem by integration and we propose an approximate solution based on polynomial equations. To clarify its eigensolutions, we apply spectral decomposition to the Gaussian scale-space and scale-normalized Laplacian of Gaussian (LoG) space. As an application of this proposed method, we demonstrate that the accuracy of these images can be very high when calculating an arbitrary scale using a simple linear combination. We also propose a new Scale Invariant Feature Transform (SIFT) detector as a more practical example.