Hand gesture user interface in various pronation angles using a wearable wrist contour sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukui Rui  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80607416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 手首凹凸計測 / ユーザインタフェース / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / センサアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there are an increasing number of applications that use gesture recognition as interface. Most of them are specialized in recognition of large body motions. As can be seen in sign languages and hand signals, hand gestures can express rich information with small motions. Although there are many studies on recognition of hand gestures, existing hand shape recognition methods have several problems to be used for home automation. Therefore, the wearable wrist contour sensor device has been proposed in the previous studies. However in the previous studies, the posture of a user is severely restricted and discussions about how to design the hand gesture interface are insufficient. In this study, we propose real time hand gesture interface for web browsing that can allow a user to pronate his/her hand and recognize the pronation angle. Usability testing reveals that pronation is to be assigned as a variable configurator and hand shape is to be assigned as an operation switcher.