Monoglass for providing enhanced distance information for people losing sight in one eye with an eye tracking wearable display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TOYOURA Masahiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80550780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords片眼鏡 / 拡張現実感 / 情報可視化 / 機能代行 / 画像合成 / 顕著性マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we propose "mono-glass" for providing distance information for people losing sight in one eye. The proposed mono-glass is a wearable device with two cameras and one display. The two cameras capture the images on behalf of user’s eyes. Depth information is then reconstructed from the captured images and visualized with defocusing for the healthy eye. Our color enhancement method is applicable to an optical see-through display. We confirmed that the method also contributes to provide distinct depth information.