Telexistence system with three-dimensional fog display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Masataka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50343273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / ディスプレイ / マルチモーダル / プロジェクション / バーチャルリアイティ / ヒューマンインタフェース / 立体ディスプレイ / 臨場感コミュニケーション / テレイグジスタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have been developing a novel fog display system that enables users to observe a virtual object from multiple viewpoints. The proposed display consists of one cylindrical fog screen and multiple surrounding projectors. User's head movement around the cylindrical fog screen arises motion parallax that helps 3D recognition of a shape of the virtual object. Projection of images captured by multiple surrounding cameras enforces presence of the virtual object. This immaterial display has another advantage that the display enables direct touching operation to the virtual objects by users' hands. Consistency of visual and somatic sensation increases the reality of the virtual object.