Automatic Acquisition of Correspondence Relation between Case Frames in Synonym/Entailment Relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25730131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASANO RYOHEI  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70603918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords格フレーム / 述語項構造 / 格交替 / 意味役割 / 基本語順 / 受身・使役 / 知識獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project first developed a method for automatically acquiring knowledge about case alternations between the passive/causative and active voices, then confirmed the usefulness of the acquired knowledge through experiments of case alternations. In addition, this project conducted a corpus-based analysis of canonical word order of Japanese double object constructions to investigate the semantic role of each surface case of a case frame. The analysis suggested several conclusions including that the canonical word order varies depending on the semantic role of the dative argument.